Download NBA 2k17 Free Full Game PC Follow on Facebook / Twitter/ Google+ / YouTube

USA Basketball | Information, Rankings, Photos and Stats

The United States men's national basketball team represents the United States of America in international men's basketball. The USA is the most successful team in international competition, winning medals in all sixteen Olympic tournaments it has entered, coming away with thirteen golds. Two of its gold medal-winning squads were inducted to the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as teams in August 2010—the 1960 team, which featured six Hall of Famers (four players and two coaches), and the 1992 "Dream Team", featuring 13 Hall of Famers (10 players, three coaches). The United States is currently first in the FIBA World Rankings.


2012 U.S. Olympic Men’s Team Finalists Roster


Stats


FIBA Ranking     1st
Joined FIBA     1934
FIBA Zone     FIBA Americas
National Federation     USA Basketball
Coach   Mike Krzyzewski (US)

Olympic Games

Appearances     17

Medals

Gold: 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1976, 1984, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2008
Silver: 1972
Bronze: 1988, 2004

World Championships

Appearances     16

Medals 
Gold: 1954, 1986, 1994, 2010
Silver: 1950, 1959, 1982
Bronze: 1974, 1990, 1998, 2006

FIBA Americas Championship

Appearances     9

Medals

Gold: 1992, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2007
Silver: 1989

Pan American Games

Appearances     16

Medals

Gold: 1951, 1955, 1959, 1963, 1967, 1975, 1979, 1983
Silver: 1987, 1995, 1999
Bronze: 1991, 2011


Past Rosters and Stats


    1936 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 21 teams

Frank Lubin, Sam Balter, Ralph Bishop, Joe Fortenberry, John Gibbons, Francis Johnson, Carl Knowles, Art Mollner, Donald Piper, Jack Ragland, Willard Schmidt, Carl Shy, Duane Swanson, William Wheatley (Coach: Jim Needles)

    1948 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 23 teams

Bob Kurland, Gordon Carpenter, Clifford Barker, Don Barksdale, Ralph Beard, Lewis Beck, Vincent Boryla, Alex Groza, Wallace Jones, Ray Lumpp, Robert Pitts, Jesse Renick, Jack Robinson, Ken Rollins (Coach: Omar Browning)

    1950 World Championship: finished 2nd among 10 teams

John Stanich, Bob Fisher, Bryce Heffley, Tom Jaquet, Dan Kahler, John Langdon, Les Metzger, J. L. Parks, Jimmy Reese, Don Slocum, Blake Williams (Coach: Gordon Carpenter)

    1952 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 23 teams

Bob Kurland, Howard Williams, Dan Pippin, William Hougland, Charles Hoag, Clyde Lovellette, Melvin Kelley, Robert Kenney, Marcus Freiberger, Ronald Bontemps, Victor Wayne Glasgow, Frank McCabe, John Keller, Bill Lienhard (Coach: Warren Womble)

    1954 World Championship: finished 1st among 12 teams

Joe Stratton, B. H. Born, Richard Gott, Forrest Hamilton, Bill Johnson, Allen Kelley, Kirby Minter, Don Penwell, Dick Retherford, Kendall Sheets, Ed Solomon, Jerry Arkarath (Coach: Warren Womble)

    1956 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 15 teams

Bill Russell, William Hougland, Kenneth "K.C." Jones, Gilbert Ford, Burdette Haldorson, Carl Cain, Dick Boushka, James Walsh, Charles Darling, William Evans, Robert Jeangerard, Ron Tomsic (Coach: Gerald Tucker)

    1959 World Championship: finished 2nd among 13 teams

Jerry Vayda, Dick Baker, Jim Coshow, Hank D'Antonio, Bob Hodges, Eddie White, Robert Jeangerard, Henry McDonald, John F. Miller, Ronald Olsen, Virgil Riley, Dick Welsh (Coach: Charles "Buzz" Bennett)

    1960 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 16 teams

Oscar Robertson, Jerry West, Walter Bellamy, Jerry Lucas, Jay Arnette, Bob Boozer, Terry Dischinger, Adrian Smith, Burdette Haldorson, Lester Lane, Darrall Imhoff, Allen Kelley (Coach: Pete Newell)

    1963 World Championship: finished 4th among 13 teams

Pete McCaffrey, Mel Peterson, Willis Reed, Mel Gibson, Bunk Adams, Jerry Shipp, Lucious Jackson, Charlie Bowerman, Walt Torrence, Vinnie Ernst, Ed Smallwood, Don Kojis (Coach: Garland Pinholster)

    1964 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 16 teams

Bill Bradley, Larry Brown, Jim Barnes, Joe Caldwell, Pete McCaffrey, Melvin Counts, Dick Davies, Walt Hazzard, Lucious Jackson, Jerry Shipp, Jeff Mullins, George Wilson (Coach: Henry “Hank” Iba)

    1967 World Championship: finished 4th among 13 teams

Stan McKenzie, Vern Benson, Darius Cunningham, John Clawson, Jay Miller, Mike Silliman, Charles Paulk, Mike Barrett, Darel Carrier, Al Tucker, Kendall Rhine, Jim Williams (Coach: Hal Fischer)

    1968 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 16 teams

Spencer Haywood, Mike Barrett, John Clawson, Don Dee, Calvin Fowler, Joseph "Jo Jo" White, Bill Hosket, Jim King, Glynn Saulters, Charles Scott, Mike Silliman, Ken Spain (Coach: Henry “Hank” Iba)

    1970 World Championship: finished 5th among 13 teams

Tal Brody, Bill Walton, Kenny Washington, Brad Luchini, Michael Silliman, Bob Wolfe, Jim Williams, Art Wilmore, Darnell Hillman, Stan Isaac, Bruce McDonald, Garfield Smith (Coach: Hal Fischer)

    1972 Olympic Games: finished 2nd among 16 teams

Doug Collins, Jim Brewer, Ed Ratleff, Dwight Jones, Thomas Henderson, Tommy Burleson, Kevin Joyce, Bobby Jones, Kenny Davis, Mike Bantom, James Forbes, Tom McMillen (Coach: Henry “Hank” Iba)

    1974 World Championship: finished 3rd among 14 teams

John Lucas, Tom Boswell, Joe Meriweather, Rick Schmidt, Rich Kelley, Quinn Buckner, Myron Wilkins, Steve Grote, Luther Burden, Frank Oleynick, Eugene Short, Gus Gerard (Coach: Gene Bartow)

    1976 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Adrian Dantley, Phil Ford, Steve Sheppard, Phil Hubbard, Mitch Kupchak, Michael "Tate" Armstrong, Quinn Buckner, Kenny Carr, Walter Davis, Ernie Grunfeld, Tom LaGarde, Scott May (Coach: Dean Smith)

    1978 World Championship: finished 5th among 14 teams

Irvin Kiffin, Wayne Smith, Tim Hall, Derrick Jackson, Eugene Parker, Tom Schneeberger, Ernst Wansley, Marvin Delph, Ralph Drollinger, Brad Hoffman, Mike Jackson (Coach: Bill Oates)

    1980 Olympic Games: did not participate
    1982 World Championship: finished 2nd among 13 teams


Doc Rivers, Antoine Carr, John Pinone, Mitchell Wiggins, Jeff Turner, Joe Kleine, Earl Jones, Ted Kitchel, Fred Reynolds, Jon Sundvold, Jim Thomas, Mark West (Coach: Bob Weltlich)

    1984 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Michael Jordan, Patrick Ewing, Chris Mullin, Sam Perkins, Steve Alford, Vern Fleming, Joe Kleine, Jon Koncak, Alvin Robertson, Wayman Tisdale, Jeff Turner, Leon Wood (Coach: Bobby Knight)

    1986 World Championship: finished 1st among 24 teams

David Robinson, Rony Seikaly, Sean Elliott, Steve Kerr, Tyrone "Muggsy" Bogues, Brian Shaw, Charles D. Smith, Kenny Smith, Derrick McKey, Tommy Amaker, Tom Hammonds, Armon Gilliam (Coach: Lute Olson)

    1988 Olympic Games: finished 3rd among 12 teams

David Robinson, Mitch Richmond, Stacey Augmon, Danny Manning, Dan Majerle, J.R. Reid, Willie Anderson, Charles E. Smith, Hersey Hawkins, Charles D. Smith, Vernell Coles, Jeff Grayer (Coach: John Thompson)

    1990 World Championship: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Alonzo Mourning, Chris Gatling, Christian Laettner, Henry Williams, Kenny Anderson, Todd Day, Lee Mayberry, Billy Owens, Mark Randall, Chris Smith, Doug Smith, Bryant Stith (Coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

    1992 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Michael Jordan, Magic Johnson, Larry Bird, Charles Barkley, Chris Mullin, Patrick Ewing, Karl Malone, John Stockton, David Robinson, Scottie Pippen, Clyde Drexler, Christian Laettner (Coach: Chuck Daly)

    1994 World Championship: finished 1st among 16 teams

Shaquille O'Neal, Dominique Wilkins, Alonzo Mourning, Shawn Kemp, Reggie Miller, Derrick Coleman, Joe Dumars, Kevin Johnson, Mark Price, Steve Smith, Dan Majerle, Larry Johnson (Coach: Don Nelson)

    1996 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Shaquille O'Neal, Hakeem Olajuwon, Charles Barkley, Scottie Pippen, Karl Malone, John Stockton, David Robinson, Gary Payton, Anfernee Hardaway, Grant Hill, Reggie Miller, Mitch Richmond (Coach: Lenny Wilkens)

    1998 World Championship: finished 3rd among 16 teams

Trajan Langdon, Michael Hawkins, Wendell Alexis, Brad Miller, Bill Edwards, Kiwane Garris, Ashraf Amaya, Jason Sasser, Jimmy Oliver, Jimmy King, Gerard King, David Wood (Coach: Rudy Tomjanovich)

    2000 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Kevin Garnett, Jason Kidd, Ray Allen, Vince Carter, Gary Payton, Tim Hardaway, Alonzo Mourning, Steve Smith, Shareef Abdur-Rahim, Vin Baker, Allan Houston, Antonio McDyess (Coach: Rudy Tomjanovich)

    2002 World Championship: finished 6th among 16 teams

Reggie Miller, Paul Pierce, Ben Wallace, Jermaine O'Neal, Shawn Marion, Baron Davis, Antonio Davis, Michael Finley, Andre Miller, Jay Williams, Elton Brand, Raef LaFrentz (Coach: George Karl)

    2004 Olympic Games: finished 3rd among 12 teams

Tim Duncan, Allen Iverson, LeBron James, Dwyane Wade, Amar'e Stoudemire, Shawn Marion, Carlos Boozer, Carmelo Anthony, Stephon Marbury, Richard Jefferson, Lamar Odom, Emeka Okafor (Coach: Larry Brown)

    2006 World Championship: finished 3rd among 24 teams

LeBron James, Dwyane Wade, Carmelo Anthony, Shane Battier, Brad Miller, Dwight Howard, Chris Bosh, Elton Brand, Antawn Jamison, Kirk Hinrich, Chris Paul, Joe Johnson (Coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

    2008 Olympic Games: finished 1st among 12 teams

Kobe Bryant, LeBron James, Jason Kidd, Dwyane Wade, Carmelo Anthony, Carlos Boozer, Dwight Howard, Chris Bosh, Chris Paul, Tayshaun Prince, Michael Redd, Deron Williams (Coach: Mike Krzyzewski, Assistant Coaches: Jay Triano, Jim Boeheim, Mike D'Antoni, Nate McMillan)

    USA Basketball 2010 World Championship Roster: finished 1st among 24 teams
  • Chauncey Billups, 
  • Kevin Durant, 
  • Derrick Rose, 
  • Russell Westbrook, 
  • Rudy Gay, 
  • Andre Iguodala,
  • Danny Granger, 
  • Stephen Curry, 
  • Eric Gordon, 
  • Kevin Love, 
  • Lamar Odom, 
  • Tyson Chandler, 
  • (Coach: Mike Krzyzewski, Assistant Coaches: Jim Boeheim, Mike D'Antoni, Nate McMillan, Executive Director: Jerry Colangelo)

USA Basketball Jerseys



USA Basketball Official site: www.usabasketball.com
Source: Wikipedia